Privacy & Cookie Management

Definition

The site: pearl-sas.com

 

This cookie policy is applicable when consulting the entire site.

The purpose of this policy is to help you better understand how cookies that may be stored on your computer, tablet, and smartphone work when you visit the site.

 

What is a cookie?

A cookie, or witness of connection, is a small text file which can be placed on your terminal during the consultation of a website or an application thanks to your browser software. A cookie file allows its issuer to identify the terminal in which it is registered, during the period of validity or registration of said cookie.

Some cookies are essential to the use of the site, others allow to optimize and personalize the displayed contents.

 

By whom are cookies deposited?

Cookies placed on your terminal from our site may be deposited by our site or by third parties. The cookies posted by our site are mainly related to the functioning of the site.

The others are “third party” cookies deposited by our partners. We ensure that the issue and use of cookies by them is carried out in compliance with the regulations in force.

Only the issuer of a cookie can read the information contained therein.

 

How and why do we use cookies?

When you connect to one of the pages of our site, both as part of the use of the services we make available to our Members and our Clients, we may be required to to install different cookies in your terminal allowing us to recognize the browser of your terminal during the validity period of the cookie concerned.

The cookies that we emit are used for the purposes described below that result from the parameters that you have entered during your visit and that you can express and modify at any time under the conditions recalled in this policy. / p>

Several types of cookies are implemented for the purposes described below. For the sake of completeness, we inform you, as far as possible, about the purpose of the third-party cookies of which we are aware and the means you have to make choices with regard to these cookies.

 

1. Cookies strictly necessary for the operation of our site

These cookies are essential to navigation on our site (such as session IDs) that allow you to use the main features of the site and secure your connection. For example, they allow you to directly access spaces that are reserved and personal to you on our site, thanks to identifiers or data that you may have previously entrusted to us.

Without these cookies you will not be able to use the site normally and we therefore do not advise you to prevent their use or to delete them. Placing cookies on your device is the easiest and fastest way to personalize and enhance your user experience. These cookies are deposited by our site. They have a very short lifespan, for the majority, the time of the session, and a maximum of 30 days.

 

2. Analytics / performance cookies

These cookies allow us to know the use and performance of our site, to establish statistics, volumes of attendance and use of various elements (content visited, course …) for the purpose of improving the interest and the ergonomics of our services (the pages or the sections most often consulted, the articles most read, …). Cookies are also used to count visitors to a page.

These analytics cookies are implemented by Google Analytics.

Because of the partners who implement these analytical cookies, transfers of personal data may be made to countries that are not members of the European Union, including legislation on the protection of personal data. differ from those of the European Union.

In this case, a precise and demanding framework, in line with the models adopted by the European Commission, as well as appropriate security measures, ensure the protection of the personal data transferred. Transfers of personal data made necessary are subject to conditions and safeguards to ensure the confidentiality and security of such data. As such, we implement all appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of your personal data.

Refusing the implementation of such cookies or removing them does not affect your navigation on the site but is likely to prevent us from ensuring the best quality of services we want to offer to our visitors.

 

3. Sharing cookies (social links)

We may include third-party computer applications on the site that allow you to share content from our site with others or to let others know about your review or opinion about content from our site.

Our site may contain links to Facebook, Twitter and other similar social networks, which allow you to share content from our site with other people. When you use these share buttons, a third-party cookie on the social network is installed. If you are connected to the social network during your navigation on our site, the buttons of sharing make it possible to link the contents consulted to your user account.

If you have rejected the implementation of cookies, you will need to authenticate with each sharing operation to the network (s) concerned.

The social network providing such an application button is likely to identify you with this button, even if you did not use this button during your consultation of our site. Indeed, this type of application button can allow the social network concerned to follow your navigation on our site, just because your account to the social network concerned was activated on your device (open session) during your navigation on our site.

We invite you to consult the privacy policies of these social networks to learn the purpose of use, including advertising, navigation information they can collect through these application buttons. Protection policies must enable you to exercise your choices with these social networks, including setting up your usage accounts for each of these networks.

 

Your cookie management

You can at any time choose to disable the implementation of cookies or delete those that have already been installed on your computer, tablet or smartphone and this systematically once and for all.

We remind you that the settings may change your access to our services requiring the use of cookies.

In addition, if your device is used by more than one person and when the same device has more than one browser, we can not be certain that the services for your device are appropriate for your own use of the device. this terminal and not that of another user of this terminal.

Most browsers accept cookies by default. However, you may decide to block these cookies, ask your browser to notify you when a site attempts to implement a cookie on your device or delete them.

The configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will let you know how to change your wishes for cookies: for Chrome, for Firefox, for Internet Explorer, for Safari et for Opéra.

Attention, taking into account your wish is based on a cookie. If you delete all the cookies stored in your device via your browser as described above, we or our service providers will not know that you have chosen this option.

 

More about cookies

For more information on cookies, you can go to the CNIL website at this address:
https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser